fbpx

Privacy Policy

Introduction

 

This privacy statement discloses the privacy practices for Acme Credit Consultants  Ltd (details below). We do not share users’ details with any 3rd parties outside our group companies. It is important for you to review this Privacy Policy.

This policy is effective as of 21st May 2018 and replaces the previous version so as to comply with the provisions set out under the European Union General Data Protection Regulation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations and to reflect changes on the Acme Credit Consultants Ltd’ website.

 

Information Collection and Use

Acme Credit Consultants Ltd is the controller of the information collected on the website (www.acmecredit.co.uk) and via telephone, documents, emails, and post. Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to provide you with access to all parts of our websites and to supply the services and advice you require. We will also use and analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business and where necessary refer you to the most appropriate financial solution.

In particular, we may use your information to contact you for your views on our services and to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to the websites or our services. Further, where you have consented, we might also use your information to let you know about other products and services we offer as well as those of carefully selected third parties which may be of interest to you or where they may offer services or solutions to improve your financial situation. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, please let us know.

By providing us with your contact details, you consent to be contacted by mail, telephone, fax, email, and SMS/MMS to let you know about any services offered by ourselves or carefully selected business partners or other third parties, which may be of interest to you. You can, of course, withdraw this consent at any time by contacting us to let us know.

 

This information is stored on Acme Credit Consultants Ltd’ computers and databases, and access is restricted to specific personnel.  We store this information to ensure that you receive the type of communications from us that you have consented to, and to respond to your inquiries.

Acme Credit Consultants Ltd collects and stores information from users at several different points on our database which is adequate IT protection and stored/located within UK and EU.

 

Registration and email preferences

 

In order to use some features of our website, users may first be required to complete a registration form. During registration, users are required to complete the mandatory fields of name and email address. All additional fields are optional, including company name, job title and research/marketing communications preferences. This information is used to contact users about the topics on our site where they have expressed interest, it also acts as a security feature, to enable users to retrieve lost passwords. If you register to use the site, access to your personal details is restricted. Only the necessary Acme Credit personnel are able to view and amend your information in order to administer any services that you require. We use a third-party mailing list specialist services, to deliver our emails and marketing communications.   We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies so that we can analyse our reports for readership trends.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Acmecredit.co.uk may use cookies to personalise your experience and to allow us to analyse how users browse the site. This allows website users to avoid logging in more than once, thereby saving time. Users have the option of disabling or not accepting cookies by changing the preferences on their browsers*. If users opt to disable cookies, they will still be able to use our Web site, however, they may not be able now or in future to use certain functionality. No personally identifiable information (e-mail address, name, etc.) is collected with the cookies that we set.

Different browsers have different cookie settings. See the “Help” section of your particular browser for more information on working with cookies.

 

Customer Service Correspondence

All customer service correspondence is recorded in our records and in the records of your accounts on our dedicated servers via in-house software. We retain these records in order to keep records of our relationship, to measure and improve our customer service, and to investigate potential fraud and contraventions of our User Agreement.

 

Sharing

 

We may share aggregated demographic information with business affiliates, for example, advertisers. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.

We will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. However, in order for us to offer our services to our users; enhance the quality of our service from time to time; and protect the interests of our users, we will in limited circumstances share some of your personal information with third parties under strict restrictions, as described in more detail in the section “Our Use and Disclosure of Information”.

 

Our Use and Disclosure of Information

 

Internal Uses: We collect and store all your date in within UK and EEA however, The data we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfillment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Marketing:

 

Disclosure to Third Parties: We will not sell or rent any of your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent and will only disclose this information in the limited circumstances and for the purposes described in this policy.

 

Links

 

This Website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Acme Credit Consultants Ltd does not claim any responsibility for the privacy practices of such other sites, and this policy does not apply to any external site that you might visit. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our sites and to read the privacy statements of each and every Web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

 

Security

 

We take every precaution to protect our users’ information, and we have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. For example, users’ passwords are stored in encrypted form.

 

Updates

 

We may also send the user site and service announcement updates, or notices concerning a report, presentation, app or visualization which they have purchased, where for example we have identified an error in the data. Users are not able to unsubscribe from service announcements that contain important information about the service. We communicate with users to provide requested services and to discuss issues relating to the site via e-mail.

 

Rights to withdraw consent 

 

Our users are given the opportunity to “opt-in”  and tailor the content that they receive.  If you don’t wish to receive marketing communications from us, you have the option to withdraw your consent at any time.  You can withdraw your consent during registration, by following the unsubscribe links in the marketing email or reply us your choice to not receive any marketing communication or by logging into your account, or by contacting us using our information at the bottom of this page with a request to unsubscribe. We take your privacy seriously.  We will only store your information for as long as you have provided consent to receive our communications.

 

Correction/Updating Personal Information

 

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as an e-mail address), or if a user no longer desires our service, you can rectify your data by clicking on the ‘Update your preferences’ button visible in all of our marketing.

 

 

Access to personal information

 

Acme Credit Consultants Ltd tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Users have the right to access, rectify and erase their personal data.  Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will: give you a description of it; tell you why we are holding it; tell you the origin of it; tell you who it could be disclosed to, and let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to Acme Credit Consultants Ltd for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing to our details specified at the bottom of this page.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting our Compliance Officer.

 

Notification of Changes

 

We keep our privacy policy under regular review.  This privacy notice was last updated on 21st May 2018.  If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post a comment on this page that the policy has changed so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by e-mail. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

 

How to contact us

 

If you want to request information about our privacy policy or contact us regarding security and privacy, please email at info@acmecredit.co.uk, speak to us on 0203 318 0990 or write to us:

FAO Compliance Officer

Acme Credit Consultants Ltd

Sceptre House

75-81 Staines Road

Hounslow

Middlesex

TW33HW
Company Registration: 557036 | Data Protection: Z9193403 | Acme Credit Consultants Limited is regulated and authorised by the Financial Conduct Authority Reg No: 666760